Home

PRODUCTS
Fiber Rotary Joints
Electrical Slip Rings
Fiber Components
Fiber Polishers

SERVICES
Fiber Termination
Outdoor Fiber Patchcords
Laser Pigtailing
Training

SOLUTIONS
Sliprings
RF Rotary Joints
Fluid Rotary Unions
Multiplexers
Media Converters
ISO logo
Home | Company | LEED | News | Terms | Learning | Career | Contact  
609.588.8801 609.895.9552
Media Converters: Video and data (MUX46 Series)

MUX46-28-ST

CLICK for larger view

MUX46-28-ST

CLICK for larger view

MUX46R and MUX46T is a pair of highly integrated video/data multiplexers. Four channels of high-quality video and 6 channels of standard bi-directional data are converted into one optical channel and transmitted through one standard SM fiber. They are ideal for robotic vehicles such as underwater ROVs (remotely operated vehicles).

The standard PC104 card can easily stack up with more MUX46s or other media converters such as gigabit Ethernet, sonar, hydrophone, and USB. CWDM technology is available to optically multiplex up to 8 cards (each end) into one optical fiber pass for perfect bi-directional transmission.

SPECIFICATIONS
PARAMETERS VALUES
Number of video channels 4 (NTSC, PAL, Y/C, RGB: 10 bit/AD; 8 bit/DA)
Bandwidth 6 MHz/PAL; 4.5 MHz/NTSC
Impedance (input/output) 75 Ohms
Number of data channels 6 (4xRS-232, 0.6-115.2 kbaud; 2xRS-485/422, 250 kbaud)
Number of fiber pass 1 (SMF28, GI 50/125um, or GI62.5/125um)
Wavelength 1310 nm/T; 1550 nm/R (850 nm/T; 1310 nm/R for MM)
Optical budget 20 dB (10 km/SM; 3 km/MM)
Power requirements +5 VDC/1 A (5 W per card)
Card format PC-104
Dimensions 102x104x17 mm (see drawing)
Weight 90 g
Enclosure Optional (127x106x28.5 mm)
Video connection Stereo audio, 3.5 mm (4 contacts; 3 compatible)
Data connections 12-pin IDC connector
Optical connection ST (FC, SC, LC, and /APCs optional)
Power connection Standard power jack 5.5ODx2.1ID mm
Working temperature -10 to 65 C
Storage temperature -20 to 85 C
Humidity 85% RH (non condensing)
Vibration MIL-STD-167-1 (Navy shipboard)
Mechanical shock MIL-STD-810E
CREATE YOUR PART NUMBER

MUX46R or MUX46T- fiber code- connector code

DOCUMENTS DOWNLOAD

Download PDF drawing
Download DWG drawing file
Copyright Princetel, Inc. All rights reserved.