Home

PRODUCTS
Fiber Rotary Joints
Electrical Slip Rings
Fiber Components
Fiber Polishers

SERVICES
Fiber Termination
Outdoor Fiber Patchcords
Laser Pigtailing
Training

SOLUTIONS
Sliprings
RF Rotary Joints
Fluid Rotary Unions
Multiplexers
Media Converters
ISO logo
Home | Company | LEED | News | Terms | Learning | Career | Contact  
609.588.8801 609.895.9552
DIODE LASERS: Turnkey diode laser light source

LSD-155-28FC

CLICK for larger view

LSF (Fabry-Perot), LSD (DFB), and LSS (DPSS) series laser light sources are cost-effect solutions for general test and measurement applications. These fiber-coupled turnkey laser-diode light sources are designed to simplify the implemetation of laser sources in a wide range of applications. All lasers at 980, 1310, 1480, 1550, and 1650 nm are TE cooled with hermetic seal. All other lasers are equiped with cooling fans. Fiber coupled DPSS Nd:YAG lasers (532 and 1064 nm) can be made with much higher power output (non-adjustable).

Princetel offers light sources over the entire wavelength range of laser diodes and beyond. Customers are also welcome to provide their own lasers for fiber coupling. Singlemode, multimode, or PM fibers can be selected for all available wavelengths. The lasers feature bright displays, quiet operation, and compact package. Check out our LCF, LPF, and LRF product pages if you only need a pigtailed laser module. We also offer a custom dual light source in the same package. Find out more under Custom product gallery. All models are CE certified.

Visit our datasheet archives to download datasheets on standard laser diodes and fibers.

SPECIFICATIONS
PARAMETERS VALUES
Wavelength range 635-1650 nm
Standard power output >0 dBm (SM), >3 dBm (MM)
Optical power stability <0.05 dB (1310 and 1550 nm only)
Power requiement 110/220 V, 60/50 Hz
Optical power adjustment Front panel knob
Humidity tolerance <95% RH non-condensing
Working temperature 0 to 65 C
Storage temperature -20 to 75 C
TEC cooling 980, 1310, 1550, 1650 nm only
Housing material Aluminum
Fiber types Singlemode, multimode, or PM
Connector types FC/PC for FP and FC/APC for DFB lasers
Dimensions 197x163x58 mm (lxwxh)
Weight 1.3 kg
CREATE YOUR PART NUMBER

LSF (FP laser)- wavelength code- fiber code- connector code
LSD (DFB laser)- wavelength code- fiber code- connector code
LSE (LED)- wavelength code- fiber code- connector code

DOCUMENTS DOWNLOAD

PDF datasheet in more details (0.2kB) CLICK HERE

Copyright Princetel, Inc. All rights reserved.