Home

PRODUCTS
Fiber Rotary Joints
Electrical Slip Rings
Fiber Components
Fiber Polishers

SERVICES
Fiber Termination
Outdoor Fiber Patchcords
Laser Pigtailing
Training

SOLUTIONS
Sliprings
RF Rotary Joints
Fluid Rotary Unions
Multiplexers
Media Converters
ISO logo
Home | Company | LEED | News | Terms | Learning | Career | Contact  
609.588.8801 609.895.9552
FORJ: Multi-channel fiber optic rotary joint (MJn series, SM & MM)

MJ4-131-50

CLICK for larger view

MJ4ST-155-28

CLICK for larger view

MJn series multi-pass Fiberoptic Rotary Joints (FORJs) can accommodate 2-7, 8-12, or 13-19 independent fibre channels as standard options. When channel count is eight or higher, the stator body length is slightly longer. Download PDF drawings for details.

They allow uninterrupted transmission of optical signals while rotating along the common mechanical axis. The MJn series FORJs feature low crosstalk performance (<-60 dB) for single and multi-mode fibers. Pressure compensation is also available with this model. All channels can accommodate either singlemode or multimode fibers. It is also possible to combine the two types of fibers in one device across three optical windows (850, 1310, and 1550 nm).

Note: All insertion loss and return loss measurements are performed by joining the FORJ to the light source through fusion splice (without the use of connectors). Insertion loss of all receptacle type of FORJs, such as RST, RFC, and RFCX, are measured with connectors of similar type. Their return loss is not measured.

SPECIFICATIONS
PARAMETERS VALUES
Wavelength 1270-1610 nm for SM; 850 and 1310 nm for MM
Insertion loss <5 dB (typical: 2-3 dB)
Insertion loss ripple ~+/-0.5 to 1 dB
Return loss >45 dB
Crosstalk >50 dB (typical: 63 dB)
Chromatic dispersion <0.01 ps/nm
Polarization mode dispersion <0.01 ps
Maximum speed 200 rpm
Pulling strength 10 N
Start up torque <1 Nm
Estimated life cycle 100 million revolutions
Optical power handling 23 dBm
Working temperature -20 to 65 C
Storage temperature -25 to 75 C
Package style Pigtails or receptecles (FC or ST; up to 7 channels)
Housing material Stainless steel
Fiber types SM or MM w/3 mm cable, 1 m (Kevlar reinforced)
Connector types FC, SC, ST, SMA, LC or /APCs
Dimensions 67 mm dia. x 120 mm length
Weight 2.5 kg
Vibration MIL-STD-167-1A
Mechanical shock MIL-STD-810G
IP rating Up to IP 65
CREATE YOUR PART NUMBER

MJn- wavelength code- fiber code- connector code

DOCUMENTS DOWNLOAD

Download PDF drawing for MJn
Download PDF drawing for MJn (n=8-19)
Download PDF drawing for MJnFC(ST)
Download PDF drawing for MJnPC
Download Solidworks 3-D drawing for MJn
Download Solidworks 3-D drawing for MJn (n=8-19)

Copyright Princetel, Inc. All rights reserved.